CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 D83016

Mr. Harold W. Stewart
The I.C.E. Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 610583
Dallas/Fort Worth Airport, Texas 75261-0583

RE: The tariff classification of roller bearings from France

Dear Mr. Stewart:

In your letter dated September 28, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Bell Helicopter Textron.

The items in question are identified as a high speed planetary bearing, P/N 901-044-151-109, a low speed planetary bearing, P/N 901-044-153-105, and a tapered roller mast bearing, P/N 901-340-437-101. You indicate that the articles are produced in France and will be imported pursuant to a military contract. Technical drawings were submitted.

The high and low speed planetary bearings are roller bearings with a single row of spherical rollers as rolling elements. The tapered roller mast bearing is a roller bearing consisting of a cup and cone assembly with a double row of tapered rollers as rolling elements. The outside diameter of the bearing's cup is 195 millimeters.

The applicable subheading for both the high and low speed planetary bearings will be 8482.30.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for single row spherical roller bearings. The rate of duty will be 5.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the tapered roller mast bearing will be 8482.20.0060, HTSUS, which provides for tapered roller bearings, other cup and cone assemblies entered as a set. The rate of duty will be 5.9 percent ad valorem.

It is the opinion of this office that the high speed planetary bearing, the low speed planetary bearing and the tapered roller mast bearing would not be subject to antidumping duties under the current Department of Commerce orders related to antifriction bearings. Spherical roller bearings are not covered by the scope of these orders. Tapered roller bearings which originate in France are not covered by the scope of these orders. Should you desire a binding ruling on the applicability of current dumping orders to the subject articles, please write directly to the Department of Commerce, Office of Compliance, Washington, D.C. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-466-5493.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division